Sportscasting Wiki
Advertisement

Template:Use dmy dates Template:Short description Template:Multiple issues

The FIFA World Cup was first broadcast on television in 1954 and is now the most widely viewed and followed sporting event in the world, exceeding even the Olympic Games.[1] 715.2 million individuals watched the final match of the 2006 tournament (representing 11 percent of the entire population of the planet). The 2006 World Cup draw, which decided the distribution of teams into groups, was watched by 300 million viewers.[2]

Contents

Asia[]

Bangladesh[]

  • 2014: Sony Pictures Networks
  • 19742018: BTV
  • 19742018: Maasranga Television

Brunei[]

  • 2006–present: Astro (all matches)
  • 1998 and 2006: NTV7 (all matches)
  • 19902002: TV3 (all matches)
  • 1978–now: Radio Televisyen Brunei RTB Perdana and RTB Aneka

Cambodia[]

  • 2018–present: CBS
  • 20062014: CTN
  • 19862002: TVK
  • 1974: TVREK
  • 1970: TVRK

China PR[]

  • 1978–: CCTV (all matches in HD, full matches live on CCTV-1, CCTV-5 and CCTV-5+)

East Timor[]

  • 2018: ETO Telco
  • 20062014: RTTL

Hong Kong[]

  • 2018: ViuTV (nineteen matches in live telecast), Now TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2014: TVB (all matches in live telecast) (22 matches in free-to-air terrestrial television; all matches in pay television)
  • 2010: ATV (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals), TVB (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals) and Cable TV Hong Kong (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2006: ATV (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals), TVB (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals) and Cable TV Hong Kong (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2002: ATV (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals), TVB (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals) and Cable TV Hong Kong (all matches in live telecast)
  • 19901998: ATV and TVB (all matches in live telecast)
  • 19821986: TVB (all matches in live telecast)
  • 19741978: TVB and RTV (selected matches in live telecast)
  • 1970: TVB (selected matches)

India[]

  • 2014–present: Sony Pictures Sports Networks India
  • 19942010: ESPN Asia, Star Sports
  • 1986–present: Doordarshan

Indonesia[]

  • 2018: Trans TV, Trans7, Transvision (both channels broadcast all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively), Klix TV, and Indihome (both pay broadcast all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 2014–present: K-Vision (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 2014: antv, tvOne (both channels broadcast all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively), Domikado, Genflix, and Indihome (both pay broadcast all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 2010–present: Telkomsel (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 2010 and 2018: MNC Vision (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 2010: RCTI (46-matches) and Global TV (20-matches) (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2006: SCTV (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 2002: RCTI (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 1998: TVRI (15-matches), RCTI (15-matches), SCTV (15-matches), TPI (14-matches), ANteve (15-matches) and Indosiar (15-matches) (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 1994: TVRI (16-matches), TPI (16-matches), RCTI (12-matches) and SCTV (8-matches) (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 1990: TVRI (10-matches) and RCTI (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 1986: TVRI (Recorded Broadcast, Partly delayed telecast only semifinal and final)[3]
  • 1982: TVRI Colour (Recorded Broadcast, Partly delayed telecast only opening match)[4]
  • 1978: TVRI Black and White (Recorded Broadcast, Partly delayed telecast only final)[5]
  • 1974: TVRI Black and White (Recorded Broadcast, Partly delayed telecast only final)[6]
  • 1970: TVRI Black and White (Recorded Broadcast, Partly delayed telecast only final)[7]

Iran[]

  • 2014–present: beIN Sports
  • 2010: Al-Jazeera Sport
  • 20022006: ART Sport
  • 1962–present: IRIB 3

Japan[]

  • 2018: Japan Consortium (Fuji Television, NHK General TV, Nippon Television, TBS and TV Asahi; all matches in live telecast)
  • 2014: Japan Consortium (Fuji Television, NHK General TV, Nippon Television, TBS and TV Asahi and TV Tokyo; all matches in live telecast)
  • 20022010: SKY PerfecTV! (all matches), Japan Consortium (Fuji Television, NHK, Nippon Television, TBS, TV Asahi and TV Tokyo; select matches)
  • 19781998: NHK
  • 1970 and 1974: TV Tokyo

Kyrgyzstan[]

  • 2014: NTS
  • 19942010, 2018–present: KTRK

Laos[]

  • 2014: TVLAO
  • 19862010: LNTV

Macau[]

  • 1986–present: TDM

Malaysia[]

  • 2006–present: Astro (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 1998: NTV7 (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 19861998: TV3 (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively)
  • 1982–present: RTM TV1 and TV2 (all matches in live telecast and highest full matches respectively for 1982–2002, 47 matches for 2006,[8] 35 matches for 2010 and 2014,[9][10] and 41 matches for 2018[11])
  • 19701978: RTM Network One and Network Two Black and White (all matches)
  • 1966: Television Malaysia Black and White (all matches)

Maldives[]

  • 2014–present: Sony Pictures Networks
  • 19822014: TVM

Myanmar[]

  • 2014–present: Skynet Sports (ALL MATCHES)
  • 1982–present: MRTV (all matches for 1982–2010, 16 matches for 2014 and 2018[12])

Nepal[]

  • 2018: Nepal Television, Kantipur Television Network, and Dish Home action sports Sony pictures network

Pakistan[]

  • 2018: PTV Sports and Ten Sports

Philippines[]

  • 20142018: ABS-CBN Sports and Action (all matches)
  • 20102014: Balls (all matches)
  • 2010 Studio 23 (all matches)

Singapore[]

  • 2018: Sports on Okto (nine matches includes six group stage, semi-finals and finals), Toggle Sports (all matches in live streaming) and Singtel TV/StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2014: Sports on Okto (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals) and Singtel TV/StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2010: Channel 5 (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals) and Singtel TV/StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2006: Channel 5 (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals) and StarHub Cable Vision (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2002: Channel 5 (four matches includes opening matches, semi-finals and finals) and Singapore Cable Vision (all matches in live telecast)
  • 1998: Premiere 12 (all matches)
  • 19901994: Channel 12 (all matches)
  • 1986: Channel 5 and Channel 12 (all matches)
  • 1982: Channel 8 (opening match, delayed) and Channel 5 (semifinal and final, live)
  • 1978: Channel 5 (all matches)
  • 1974 Final: Channel 5 Colour
  • 19661974: Channel 5 Black and White (all matches)

Sri Lanka[]

  • 2014–present: Sony Pictures Networks
  • 1986–present: SLRC

South Korea[]

  • 2006, 2014–present: MBC (all matches)
  • 19942006, 2014–present: KBS (all matches)
  • 1994–present: SBS (all matches)

Taiwan[]

  • 20102018: Template:Ill[13]
  • 20022014: Era Television

Tajikistan[]

  • 2018–present: Varzish TV and Futbol TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 19942014: TVT

Thailand[]

  • 2018: Channel 5 HD, Amarin TV, True4U and True Sport (all matches in live telecast)
  • 20102014: RS Public Company Limited (Terrestrial: Channel 3, Channel 5, Channel 7, Modernine TV, NBT (Channel 11); Satellite: RS Sunbox) (all matches in live telecast)
  • 20022006: Dhospaak Communication Agency Company Limited; subsidiary company of Thai Beverages PCL. (Analog Terrestrial: Channel 3, Channel 5, Channel 7, Modernine TV (Channel 9), Channel 11) (all matches in live telecast)
  • 19701998: Television Pool of Thailand (Analog Terrestrial Black and White Television: Channel 4, Channel 7; Colour: Channel 3, Channel 5 (7 in BWTV), Channel 7, Channel 9 (4 in BWTV)) (all matches in live telecast)

Uzbekistan[]

  • 2018: UzReport TV and Futbol TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 19942014: NTRCU (all matches in live telecast)

Vietnam[]

  • 20022010 and 2018: HTV
  • 20062010: VTC
  • 2010: HanoiTV
  • 1982–present: VTV
  • 1974: THVN9 (final only)

Australia[]

  • 2018: SBS and Optus Sport
  • 2014: SBS
  • 2010: SBS and ESPN
  • 2006: SBS
  • 2002: SBS (48 matches) and Nine Network (16 matches)
  • 19901998: SBS
  • 1986: ABC and SBS
  • 1982: ABC[14]
  • 1978: ABC (three live matches and 13 delayed matches)[15]
  • 1974: ABC and Seven Network[16]

Europe[]

Albania[]

  • 20062014: Digitalb
  • 19622002 and 2010–present: RTSH

Armenia[]

  • 1994–present: Armenia 1

Austria[]

  • 1958–present: ORF

Azerbaijan[]

  • 2014–present: İTV
  • 20022010: Lider TV
  • 19941998, 2014–present: AzTV

Belarus[]

  • 1994–present: BTRC

Belgium[]

  • 1954–present: RTBF and VRT

Bosnia and Herzegovina[]

  • 2002–present: BHRT
  • 1998: BHT
  • 1994: RTV BiH

Bulgaria[]

  • 1962–present: BNT

Croatia[]

  • 1994–present: HRT pol

Cyprus[]

  • 1962–present: CyBC

Czech Republic[]

  • 1994–present: ČT

Czechoslovakia[]

  • 19541990: ČST

Denmark[]

  • 2002–present: TV 2
  • 1954–present: DR

East Germany[]

  • 19741986: DDR-FS
  • 19541970, 1990: DFF

Estonia[]

  • 1994–present: ETV

Finland[]

  • 1962–present: Yle
  • 19941998: MTV3

France[]

  • 2014–present: beIN Sports
  • 20022006: Eurosport France
  • 2006, : M6
  • 19941998, 2010: France Télévisions
  • 1998, 20062010: Canal+
  • 19781990: FR3
  • 19781990: Antenne 2
  • 1978–present: TF1
  • 19661974: ORTF
  • 19541962: RTF

Georgia[]

  • 1994–present: GPB

Germany[]

  • 2014–present: Sky Sport
  • 2010: RTL
  • 20022010: Premiere/Sky
  • 1994–present: ARD and ZDF

Greece[]

  • 2018–present: ERT
  • 2014: NERIT
  • 1970s–2010: ERT

Hungary[]

  • 2006: RTL Klub
  • 19582002 and 2010–present: MTV

Iceland[]

  • 2010: Stöð 2 Sport
  • 2006: Sýn
  • 19702002 and 2010–present: RÚV

Ireland[]

  • 1962–present: RTÉ

Italy[]

  • 2018: Mediaset
  • 20062014: Sky Sport
  • 19542014: RAI

Kosovo[]

  • 2010–present: Radio Televizioni i Kosovës

Latvia[]

  • 1994–present: LTV

Liechtenstein[]

  • (see Switzerland)

Lithuania[]

  • 19941998, 2006–present: LRT
  • 2002: TV4
  • 2010: LRT LNK

Macedonia[]

  • 1994–present: MRT

Moldova[]

  • 1994–present: TRM

Montenegro[]

  • 2010–present: RTCG
  • 2006: TV In

Netherlands[]

  • 1966: NTS
  • 1970–present: NOS

Norway[]

  • 1954–present: NRK
  • 2002–present: TV 2

Poland[]

  • 2010–present: TVP (all 64 matches)
  • 20022006: TVP (12 matches in 2002, 32 matches in 2006) and Polsat Sport (all 64 matches)
  • 19741998: TVP
  • 1970: TP (final only, on a three-day tape-delay)
  • 1966: TP

Portugal[]

  • 2018: SIC, RTP, Sport TV
  • 2002–present: Sport TV
  • 1966–present: RTP
  • 2006: SIC – (Live Matches), RTP (Highlights) and Sport TV (All Matches)

Romania[]

  • 1958–present: TVR

Russia[]

  • 2018: Channel One, VGTRK, Match TV
  • 2014: Channel One, All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company
  • 2010: Channel One (26 matches), All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (38 matches)
  • 19982006: Channel One, All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company
  • 1994: Channel One Ostankino, Russia-1

SFR Yugoslavia[]

  • 19581990: JRT

Serbia[]

  • 1994–present: RTS

Slovakia[]

  • 2014–present: RTVS
  • 19942010: STV

Slovenia[]

  • 1994–present: RTVSLO

Spain[]

  • 2018: Telecinco, Cuatro and Be Mad TV
  • 2014: Telecinco, Cuatro and Gol Televisión
  • 2010: Telecinco, Cuatro and Digital+
  • 2006: laSexta, Cuatro and Digital+
  • 2002: Antena 3 and Vía Digital
  • 19621998: TVE

Soviet Union[]

  • 19581990: Soviet Central Television

Sweden[]

  • 2006–present: TV4
  • 1982–present: SVT
  • 19581978: SRTV

Switzerland[]

  • 1954–present: SRG SSR

Turkey[]

  • 2006: Kanal 1
  • 19702002, 2010–present: TRT

Ukraine[]

  • 2006: Inter, ICTV
  • 19942002, 2010–present: NTU

United Kingdom[]

Over 100 nations have provided wall-to-wall coverage since the communications satellite launchings allowed for worldwide coverage beginning in 1966. European coverage of the World Cup has been extensive since 1954 (though with the World Cup held in Chile in 1962, much of the Euro coverage that year was tape-delayed).

Broadcasts of the qualification for the World Cup Finals for England is currently held by ITV (terrestrial, home and away matches) with Sky holding rights for home and away matches for Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. These were previously held by the BBC but BBC have highlights of each home nation in their respective nation so BBC Scotland show Scotland highlights, BBC Wales show Wales highlights and BBC Northern Ireland show NI highlights.

However, coverage of the World Cup Finals is on a government mandated 'protected' list meaning it must be shown on free-to-air terrestrial television (BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Five) as opposed to satellite or cable television.[17] Although only one broadcaster is required, the two biggest terrestrial operators, the BBC and ITV, have always made a joint bid for coverage with broadcast of the Home Nations matches (particularly England) alternating between the broadcasters up to the later stages of the tournament. This is believed to prevent an extremely expensive bidding war for coverage between the two networks, with the current agreement running until the 2022 tournament.

In addition, when matches involved Scotland or Northern Ireland (Wales having never qualified) the BBC or ITV franchise holder in that area (Scottish TV, Grampian, Border or Ulster / UTV) would provide their own commentary team and presenters for those games.

Year Channel Commentators Co-Commentators Presenters Pundits
2018 BBC Guy Mowbray
Steve Wilson
Jonathan Pearce
Steve Bower
Simon Brotherton
Vicki Sparks
Martin Keown
Danny Murphy
Mark Lawrenson
Kevin Kilbane
Jermaine Jenas
Gary Lineker
Mark Chapman
Dan Walker
Alan Shearer, Rio Ferdinand, Jürgen Klinsmann, Alex Scott, Frank Lampard, Jermaine Jenas, Phil Neville, Matt Upson, Cesc Fàbregas, Didier Drogba, and Pablo Zabaleta
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Sam Matterface
Jon Champion
Joe Speight
Glenn Hoddle
Gary Neville
Lee Dixon
Ally McCoist
Iain Dowie
Mark Pougatch
Jacqui Oatley
Gary Neville, Ian Wright, Lee Dixon, Roy Keane, Ryan Giggs, Patrice Evra, Slaven Bilić, Eniola Aluko, Henrik Larsson, Martin O'Neill, Mark Clattenburg (Rules)
2014 BBC Guy Mowbray
Steve Wilson
Jonathan Pearce
Simon Brotherton
Steve Bower
Mark Lawrenson
Martin Keown
Kevin Kilbane
Phil Neville
Robbie Savage
Gary Lineker
Mark Chapman
Dan Walker
Alan Hansen, Alan Shearer, Danny Murphy, Rio Ferdinand, Juninho Paulista, Chris Waddle, Brad Friedel, Neil Lennon, Clarence Seedorf, and Thierry Henry
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Sam Matterface
Joe Speight
Andy Townsend
Clarke Carlisle
Lee Dixon
Adrian Chiles
Matt Smith
Gus Poyet, Glenn Hoddle, Martin O'Neill, Fabio Cannavaro, Andros Townsend, Lee Dixon, Ian Wright, Gordon Strachan, and Patrick Vieira
2010 BBC Guy Mowbray
Steve Wilson
Jonathan Pearce
Simon Brotherton
Steve Bower
Mark Lawrenson
Mark Bright
Mick McCarthy
Martin Keown
Gary Lineker
Colin Murray
Alan Hansen, Alan Shearer, Lee Dixon, Jürgen Klinsmann, Clarence Seedorf, Roy Hodgson, Emmanuel Adebayor, Gordon Strachan, and Harry Redknapp
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Jon Champion
Ian Crocker
Andy Townsend
Jim Beglin
Craig Burley
Chris Coleman
Adrian Chiles
Matt Smith
Andy Townsend, Robbie Earle, Gareth Southgate, Lucas Radebe, Francois Pienaar, Marcel Desailly, Edgar Davids, Kevin Keegan, and Patrick Vieira
2006 BBC John Motson
Steve Wilson
Simon Brotherton
Jonathan Pearce
Guy Mowbray
Mark Lawrenson
Mick McCarthy
Gavin Peacock
Mark Bright
Gary Lineker
Ray Stubbs
Adrian Chiles
Manish Bhasin
Alan Hansen, Ian Wright, Lee Dixon, Alan Shearer, Martin O'Neill, Marcel Desailly, Leonardo Araújo, and Gordon Strachan
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Jon Champion
Peter Brackley
Andy Townsend
Jim Beglin
Gareth Southgate
Clive Allen
Steve Rider
Jim Rosenthal
Matt Smith
Gabby Logan
Ally McCoist, Gareth Southgate, Terry Venables, Ruud Gullit, David Pleat, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink, Jay-Jay Okocha, Sam Allardyce, Alan Curbishley, and Stuart Pearce
2002 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Steve Wilson
Rob Maclean
Trevor Brooking
Joe Royle
Trevor Steven
Efan Ekoku
Gary Lineker
Ray Stubbs
Alan Hansen, Mark Lawrenson, Peter Schmeichel, Jamie Redknapp, Ian Wright, Martin O'Neill, David O'Leary, and Peter Reid
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Jon Champion
Peter Brackley
Guy Mowbray
Ron Atkinson
Graham Taylor
David Pleat
Jim Beglin
Paul Elliott
Des Lynam
Gabby Logan
Jim Rosenthal
Matt Smith
Bob Wilson
Paul Gascoigne, Gary Neville, Terry Venables, Bobby Robson, Clive Allen, John Barnes, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink, Andy Townsend, Ally McCoist, Robbie Earle, and Barry Venison
1998 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Jon Champion
Ron Jones
John Murray
Rob Maclean (Scotland)
Trevor Brooking
David Pleat
Chris Waddle
Des Lynam
Gary Lineker
Alan Hansen, Mark Lawrenson, Jimmy Hill, David Ginola, Martin O'Neill, and Robbie Williams
ITV Brian Moore
Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Peter Brackley
Garry McNee (Scotland)
Kevin Keegan
Ron Atkinson
Ian St John
Bob Wilson
Jim Rosenthal
Alex Ferguson, Terry Venables, Barry Venison, John Barnes, Ruud Gullit, Ian Wright, David Baddiel and Frank Skinner
1994 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Gerald Sinstadt
Clive Tyldesley
Trevor Brooking
Liam Brady
John Fashanu
Chris Waddle
Des Lynam
Bob Wilson
Jimmy Hill, Alan Hansen, Terry Venables, Gary Lineker, David O'Leary, Steve Coppell, David Baddiel, and Frank Skinner
ITV Brian Moore
Alan Parry
Peter Brackley
John Helm
Rob Palmer
Ron Atkinson
Kevin Keegan
Trevor Francis
Matthew Lorenzo
Tony Francis
Denis Law, Ray Wilkins, Don Howe, and Jack Charlton
1990 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Gerald Sinstadt
Archie Macpherson (Scotland)
Bobby Charlton
Trevor Brooking
Liam Brady
Gerald Sinstadt
Des Lynam
Bob Wilson
Jimmy Hill and Kenny Dalglish
ITV Brian Moore
Alan Parry
John Helm
Gerry Harrison
Clive Tyldesley
Jock Brown (Scotland)
Ron Atkinson
Ian St John
Trevor Francis
Billy McNeill
Nick Owen
Elton Welsby
Jimmy Greaves, Graham Taylor, Bobby Moore, Charlie Ntamark, Rodney Marsh, Emlyn Hughes, and Ossie Ardiles
1986 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Gerald Sinstadt
Archie MacPherson
David Icke
Jimmy Hill
Trevor Brooking
Bobby Charlton
Des Lynam
Bob Wilson
Terry Venables, Lawrie McMenemy, Emlyn Hughes, Andy Gray, Martin O'Neill, and Alan Mullery
ITV Brian Moore
Martin Tyler
John Helm
Peter Brackley
Gerry Harrison
Jock Brown (Scotland)
Ron Atkinson
David Pleat
Billy McNeill
Brian Moore Brian Clough, Mick Channon, Bryan Hamilton, Ian St John, Kevin Keegan, and Jimmy Greaves
1982 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Alan Parry
Des Lynam
Archie Macpherson
David Coleman
Jimmy Hill
ITV Martin Tyler
Hugh Johns
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
John Helm
Nick Owen
Jock Brown (Scotland)
1978 BBC David Coleman
Barry Davies
John Motson
Alan Weeks
Archie Macpherson (Scotland)
Frank Bough Jimmy Hill, Jock Stein, Lawrie McMenemy, Bobby Charlton, Dennis Law, John Bond, Trevor Brooking, Bob Wilson
ITV Hugh Johns
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
Martin Tyler
Arthur Montford (Scotland)
1974 BBC David Coleman
Alan Weeks
Barry Davies
John Motson
Archie Macpherson (Scotland)
Frank Bough Jimmy Hill, Jock Stein, Bill Shankly, Bobby Charlton, Lawrie McMenemy, Frank McLintock
ITV Hugh Johns
Keith Macklin
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
Arthur Montford (Scotland)
1970 BBC David Coleman
Alan Weeks
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Barry Davies
Idwal Robling
Frank Bough Joe Mercer, Don Revie, Brian Clough, Noel Cantwell, Ian St John, Ray Wilson, Bob Wilson, Johnny Haynes, Walley Barnes, Jim Finney
ITV Hugh Johns
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
Roger Malone
1966 BBC Kenneth Wolstenholme
David Coleman
Frank Bough
Walley Barnes
Alan Weeks
David Coleman Johnny Haynes, Danny Blanchflower, Tommy Docherty, Jimmy Hill, Arthur Ellis, Joe Mercer, Billy Wright
ITV Hugh Johns
Barry Davies
Gerry Loftus
John Camkin

Notes[]

  • In the 2006 World Cup, ITV showed two of England's three group games, with the BBC showing one. However, the BBC would then have shown England through to the final, had they made it; this would have been on an exclusive basis for the round of 16 and the quarter finals (the latter being the round where England were actually eliminated), with coverage of the semi-final and final being shared with ITV.[18] The same method was used for the 2010 World Cup, where ITV showed the first two England games, and the BBC would have shown the next two, with England's semi final shared on both channels and the Final as well, but with England eliminated in the second round, the BBC instead had the first choice of the two quarter finals, and ITV the choice of a semi final and the third place match, with both channels showing the Final.
  • For the 2014 World Cup the BBC showed England's first match against Italy with ITV showing the other 2 matches against Uruguay and Costa Rica. BBC had first choice for the 2nd round while ITV had first choice quarter final so if England got to the Quarters, which they didn't, the match would have been exclusively live on ITV.
  • For the 2018 World Cup the BBC showed England's first 2 games against Tunisia and Panama respectively with ITV showing the one remaining group stage match against Belgium. The BBC carried the quarterfinal with Sweden. ITV aired the semi-final against Croatia and the third-place play-off with Belgium.
  • ITV have had several sponsors over the years. For the 1990 World Cup, in one of the first sponsorship deals in British TV history, coverage was sponsored by National Power. Coverage of the 1994 World Cup was sponsored by electronics company Panasonic, whilst car company Vauxhall sponsored the 1998 World Cup. This was the first year actual idents were shown, as opposed to just the company logo, and featured comical exchanges between players dubbed over in suitable accents. Travelex sponsored their coverage of the 2002 World Cup, and would also go on to sponsor their coverage of the 2003 Rugby World Cup. For the 2006 World Cup, there were two sponsors for the first time – Budweiser and EDF Energy. The latter would, like Travelex, go on to sponsor the 2007 Rugby World Cup along with Peugeot. In 2010, Hyundai and Lucozade Sport were the sponsors, with Hyundai having a Car World Cup tournament, which was eventually won by Spain. The former's stings were narrated by Peter Brackley. The 2014 World Cup had three sponsors for the first time, Sony, Carling and Santander. Carling would have a brief spell of sponsoring England matches on ITV, replacing Continental Tyres before being replaced by Screwfix. 2018 also had three, with Budweiser, adopting their international campaign, Volkswagen, with a series of idents about a confident man getting 'England Champions 2018' tattooed onto him, and Screwfix, sponsors of England's Qualifiers and Friendlies, with puns on famous England players performed by customers.

West Germany[]

  • 19661990: ZDF
  • 19541986: DF

Africa[]

Middle East and North Africa[]

  • 2014–present: beIN Sports
  • 2010: Al-Jazeera Sport
  • 20022006: ART Sport

Whole of Africa[]

  • 2018: Kwesé Sports

Algeria[]

  • 2014–present: EPTV
  • 19861998: ENTV
  • 19661982: RTA

Burundi[]

  • 1986–present: RTNB

Egypt[]

  • 19742002: ERTU
  • 2014–present: beIN Sports

Ghana[]

  • 1974–present: GTV
  • 2018: Startimes

Libya[]

  • 19701998: LJBC

Mali[]

  • 1986–present: ORTM

Morocco[]

  • 19621998: SNRT
  • 1958: RTM

Namibia[]

  • 1994–present: NBC

Niger[]

  • 1970–present: ORTN

Senegal[]

  • 1966–present: RTS1

South Africa[]

  • 2002–present: SuperSport
  • 2002: e.tv
  • 19781998 and 2006–present: SABC

Togo[]

  • 1974–present: TVT

Tunisia[]

  • 19901998: ERTT
  • 19701986: RTT

North America[]

Canada[]

  • 2014: Sportsnet
  • 2002–2006, 2018: CTV
  • 2018: RDS
  • 19902006, 2018: TSN
  • 19542014: CBC

Mexico[]

  • 1974–present: Televisa (all matches)
  • 19581970: Telesistema Mexicano (all matches)
  • 1970: Televisión Independiente de México (all matches)
  • 1994–present: TV Azteca (all matches)
  • 19861990: Imevisión
  • 2006–present: SKY (all matches)
  • 2002: CNI Canal 40 and DirecTV (all matches)

United States[]

English-language television[]

Finals[]
Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host(s) Studio analyst(s)
2026 Fox
2022
2018 John Strong Stuart Holden Rob Stone and Kate Abdo Alexi Lalas, Kelly Smith, Clarence Seedorf, and Guus Hiddink
2014 ABC Ian Darke Steve McManaman Mike Tirico and Bob Ley Alexi Lalas, Santiago Solari, Michael Ballack, Ruud van Nistelrooy, Gilberto Silva, Alejandro Moreno, Taylor Twellman, and Kasey Keller
2010 Martin Tyler Efan Ekoku Chris Fowler and Bob Ley Alexi Lalas, Steve McManaman, and Ruud Gullit
2006 Dave O'Brien Marcelo Balboa Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda and Julie Foudy
2002 Jack Edwards Ty Keough Terry Gannon Eric Wynalda and Giorgio Chinaglia
1998 Bob Ley Seamus Malin Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda
1994 Roger Twibell Seamus Malin and Rick Davis Jim McKay Desmond Armstrong
1990 TNT Bob Neal Mick Luckhurst Ernie Johnson, Jr. Rick Davis
1986 NBC Charlie Jones Rick Davis and Paul Gardner Don Criqui Seamus Malin
1982 ABC Jim McKay Mario Machado and Paul Gardner Jack Whitaker Giorgio Chinaglia
1974 CBS (used BBC's feed) David Coleman
1970 ABC Jim McKay
1966 NBC Jim Simpson

Notes[]

  • The first American coverage of the World Cup consisted only of a previously filmed telecast of the 1966 Final on NBC. The Final was aired before their coverage of the Saturday Major League Baseball Game of the Week. NBC used the black & white BBC feed and aired it on a two-hour film delay. This was the first time soccer had been shown in the United States as a stand-alone broadcast. Previously, ABC's Wide World of Sports had shown England's Football Association Cup on as long as a two-week delay.
  • 1970's coverage was usually week-old filmed highlights shown on ABC's Wide World of Sports.
  • 1974's coverage also contained week-old filmed highlights on CBS Sports Spectacular.
  • 1978 had no English language coverage on American television at all.

Other rounds[]

Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Reporters Studio hosts Studio analysts
2026 Fox
FS1
2022
2018 John Strong
JP Dellacamera
Derek Rae
Glenn Davis
Mark Followill
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Stuart Holden
Tony Meola
Aly Wagner
Cobi Jones
Warren Barton
Mariano Trujillo
Geoff Shreeves
Rachel Bonnetta (Digital)
Sergey Gordeev (National Geographic)
Maria Komandnaya
Rodolfo Landeros
Jenny Taft
Grant Wahl (at-large)
Rob Stone
Kate Abdo
Ian Joy
Alexi Lalas, Hernan Crespo, Clarence Seedorf, Moisés Muñoz, Fernando Fiore, Martin O'Neill, Guus Hiddink, Kelly Smith, Ian Wright, and Dr. Joe Machnik (rules analyst)
2014 ESPN
ESPN2
ABC
Ian Darke
Jon Champion
Derek Rae
Daniel Mann
Adrian Healey
Fernando Palomo
Steve McManaman
Taylor Twellman
Stewart Robson
Efan Ekoku
Kasey Keller
Alejandro Moreno
Roberto Martínez
Craig Burley
Jeremy Schaap
Julie Foudy
John Sutcliffe
Bob Woodruff
Rubens Pozzi
Mike Tirico
Bob Ley
Lynsey Hipgrave
Alexi Lalas, Steve McManaman, Michael Ballack, Alejandro Moreno, Kasey Keller, Gilberto Silva, Santiago Solari, Roberto Martínez, Taylor Twellman, and Ruud van Nistelrooy
2010 Martin Tyler
Ian Darke
Derek Rae
Adrian Healey
Jim Proudfoot
Efan Ekoku
John Harkes
Ally McCoist
Robbie Mustoe
Roberto Martínez
Jeremy Schaap
Julie Foudy
Allen Hopkins
Rob Stone
Selema Masekela
ESPN International:
Andrew Orsatti (Australia)
John Sutcliffe (Mexico)
Dan Williams (South Africa)
Chris Fowler
Mike Tirico
Bob Ley
Alexi Lalas, Jürgen Klinsmann, Ruud Gullit, Steve McManaman, Shaun Bartlett, Tommy Smyth, and Roberto Martínez
2006 Dave O'Brien
JP Dellacamera
Rob Stone
Glenn Davis
Adrian Healey
Marcelo Balboa
John Harkes
Robin Fraser
Shep Messing
Tommy Smyth
Brent Musburger
Rece Davis
Dave Revsine
Alexi Lalas, Eric Wynalda, Giorgio Chinaglia, Julie Foudy, and Heather Mitts
2002 Jack Edwards
JP Dellacamera
Mike Hill
Glenn Davis
Ty Keough
Tommy Smyth
Seamus Malin
Shep Messing
Lisa Salters
Veronica Paysee
Terry Gannon
Rob Stone
Eric Wynalda and Giorgio Chinaglia
1998 Bob Ley
Roger Twibell
JP Dellacamera
Derek Rae
Phil Schoen
Seamus Malin
Mike Hill
Bill McDermott
Ty Keough
Tommy Smyth
Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda
1994 Roger Twibell
Bob Carpenter
Bob Ley
Ian Darke
Randy Hahn
Jim Donovan
Seamus Malin and Rick Davis
Clive Charles
Ty Keough
Peter Vermes
Ron Newman
Bill McDermott
Jim McKay (ABC only) Desmond Armstrong (ABC only)
1990 TNT Bob Neal
JP Dellacamera
Randy Hahn
Mick Luckhurst
Rick Davis
Ty Keough
Ernie Johnson
1986 NBC Charlie Jones Rick Davis and Paul Gardner Don Criqui Seamus Malin
ESPN JP Dellacamera Seamus Malin and Shep Messing
1982 PBS Toby Charles
ESPN Bob Ley Seamus Malin
Notes[]
  • In 1982, PBS and ESPN provided the first thorough American television coverage of the FIFA World Cup. ABC aired the first live telecast of the final. ABC aired commercials during the live action. Meanwhile, PBS aired same day highlights of the top game of the day.
  • 1986 marked the first time that the World Cup had extensive live cable and network television coverage in the United States. ESPN carried most of the weekday matches while NBC did weekend games. To be more specific, NBC aired seven matches, including the "Hand of God" quarterfinal, with broadcasters on-site. NBC's theme music for their 1986 coverage was Herb Alpert's "1980", from his 1979 album Rise. It was originally a cue meant for the ill-fated 1980 Moscow Summer Olympics broadcasts. Meanwhile, ESPN aired about 25 matches that year, all with broadcasters in studio.
  • In 1990, the World Cup was covered exclusively by cable television on TNT in the United States and had many features about the host country, Italy.
  • The 1994 American coverage had many firsts: The first with all of the matches televised, the first with no commercial interruptions during live action, and the first to feature an on-screen score & time box.
  • In 1998, all of the matches were televised in the United States live for the first time.
  • The 2002 American coverage was had 59 matches live, and 5 rebroadcasts on ABC, with coverage from Japan and South Korea carried live in the American late night graveyard slot.
  • The 2006 coverage from Germany was fully live as well.
    • Dave O'Brien joined Marcelo Balboa on the primary broadcast team for the 2006 FIFA World Cup coverage on ESPN and ABC Sports, despite having no experience calling soccer matches prior to that year. Because The Walt Disney Company, owner of both television outlets, retained control over on-air talent, the appointment of O'Brien as the main play-by-play voice was made over the objections of Soccer United Marketing, who wanted JP Dellacamera to continue in that role. Disney stated that their broadcast strategy was intended, in voice and style, to target the vast majority of Americans who do not follow the sport on a regular basis. Mispronunciation and incorrect addressing of names, misuse of soccer terminology, and lack of insight into tactics and history plagued the telecasts, resulting in heavy criticism from English-speaking soccer fans, many of whom ended up watching the games on Univision instead.[19][20]
  • The 2010 coverage from South Africa introduced ESPN 3D for 25 matches.
  • The 2014 coverage was available on mobile devices and tablets via the WatchESPN application, as well as on Xbox 360 and Xbox One video game consoles, live and on-demand, via the ESPN on Xbox Live application.
  • Starting in 2018, coverage is available on connected TVs, mobile devices and tablets via the Fox Sports App.

Spanish-language television[]

Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s)
2026 Telemundo
Universo
NBCSN Template:Small
2022
2018 Andrés Cantor
Sammy Sadovnik
Copán Álvarez
Erasmo Provenza
Manuel Sol
Carlos Hermosillo
Eduardo Biscayart
Tab Ramos
Claudio Borghi
Juan Pablo Ángel
Juan Pablo Sorín
Diego Forlán
Viviana Vila
Teófilo Cubillas
Jesús Ramírez
Rolando Fonseca
Horacio Elizondo (rules analyst)
2014 Galavisión
UniMás (Telefutura; 2002–2014)
Univision
UDN (now TUDN; 2014 only)
Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Luis Omar Tapia
Enrique Bermudez de la Serna
José Luis López Salido
Edgar Martinez
Jesus Bracamontes
Diego Balado
Félix Fernández
Mauro Camoranesi
Marcelo Balboa
Carlos Pavón
Ramón Ramírez
Hristo Stoichkov
2010 Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Jorge Ottati
Jesus Bracamontes
José Luis Chilavert
Diego Balado
2006 Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Bruno Vain
Jesus Bracamontes
José Luis Chilavert
Enrique Borja
2002 Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Luis Omar Tapia
Jesus Bracamontes and Ricardo Mayorga
Carlos Reinoso
1998 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1994 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1990 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1986 SIN Tony Tirado Norberto Longo and Jorge Berry
1982 SIN (used Televisa's (Mexico) feed) Gerardo Pena
1978 Tony Tirado Enrique Gratas
1974 Tony Tirado
1970 Tony Tirado
Notes[]
  • From 2002 to 2010, José Luis Chilavert joined Pablo Ramirez and Jesus Bracamontes on the booth during the Univision broadcast of the FIFA World Cup Final match.
  • Starting in 2018, coverage will be available on connected TVs, mobile devices and tablets via NBC Sports and Telemundo Deportes' En Vivo apps respectively, and on home devices and video game consoles such as the Xbox One, PS4, and Roku via the Fox Sports app and Fox Sports Go.

Central America[]

Costa Rica[]

  • 2018: Teletica Canal 7 and TD Más
  • 2014: Repretel (4, 6, 11) and Teletica (Teletica Canal 7, XPERTV)
  • 2010: Repretel (4, 6, 11) and Teletica (Teletica Canal 7, XPERTV)
  • 2006: Repretel (4, 6, 11)
  • 2002: Repretel (4, 6, 11)
  • 1998: Repretel (6, 9, 11), Teletica Canal 7 and Canal 2 (Univisión de Costa Rica)
  • 1994: Teletica Canal 7, Telecentro Canal 6 and Canal 2 (Univisión de Costa Rica)
  • 1990: Teletica Canal 7, Telecentro Canal 6 and Canal 2 (Univisión de Costa Rica)
  • 1986: Teletica Canal 7, Telecentro Canal 6 and Canal 2 (Univisión de Costa Rica)
  • 1982: Teletica Canal 7 and Telecentro Canal 6
  • 1978: Teletica Canal 7 and Telecentro Canal 6
  • 1974: Teletica Canal 7 and Telecentro Canal 6
  • 1970: Canal 2 (Telenac Canal 2)
  • 1966: Teletica Canal 7 and Telecentro Canal 6 (Deferred all games in both channels)

El Salvador[]

  • 1986–present: Telecorporación Salvadoreña (Canal 4)
  • 1982: Canal 2

Guatemala[]

  • 2018: TV Azteca Guate
  • 19942014: Canal 3, Televisiete, Teleonce, Trecevisión
  • 19701990: Canal 3, Televisiete

Honduras[]

  • 2014: VTV
  • 1998–present: Televicentro (TSi, Canal 5, Telecadena 7/4)
  • 19701994: Canal 5

Nicaragua[]

  • 1998–present: Canal 10
  • 1982–present: Canal 2

Panama[]

  • 2014–present: Telemetro, COS
  • 2002–present: TVMax
  • 1966–present: RPC, TVN

Dominican Republic[]

  • 2018: Antena 7 and Antena 21
  • 2014: Telemicro and Digital 15
  • 2010: Telecentro Canal 13 and RNN 27
  • 2006: CDN 37
  • 2002: Telemicro and Digital 15
  • 1998: Telesistema 11
  • 1994: Telesistema 11
  • 1990: Color Visión and RTVD
  • 1986: Color Visión
  • 1982: Rahintel

South America[]

Argentina[]

  • 2014, 2018: TV Pública, TyC Sports and DirecTV
  • 2010: Canal 7, Telefe, El Trece, TyC Sports and DirecTV
  • 2006: Canal 9, América TV, Channel 7, Telefe, Channel 13, TyC Sports, Cable Sports DirecTV[21]
  • 2002: América 2 (only Buenos Aires and G), Canal 7 (nationwide), TyC Sports and DirecTV
  • 1998: NexTV!, RedeTV!, América TV, ATC, Canal 9, Telefe, El Trece, Argenvisión, Canal Treinta, TyC Sports, Cable Sports, América Sports, 365 Sports, DeporTV, Cable Visión Luján, TeleRed Sports, CVC Sports, One Sports and TVD Sports[22]
  • 1994: América 2, ATC, Canal 9 Libertad, Telefe, Eltrece, Canal Treinta, Argenvisión, CVC, TeleRed, Mi Cable and TVD
  • 1990: ATC
  • 19821986: Canal 2, ATC, Canal 9, Canal 11, Canal 13
  • 1978: A78TV
  • 19621974: Canal 7 and Canal 13
  • 1958: Canal 7

Bolivia[]

  • 19662002; 2014–present: Unitel
  • 1990–present: Red UNO
  • 1974–present: BTV
  • 19661998: Bolivisión
  • 2006 only: RTP
  • 19861998; 2010 only: Red ATB

Brazil[]

  • 2018: Rede Globo, SporTV and Fox Sports
  • 2014: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, BandSports and Fox Sports
  • 2010: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil and BandSports
  • 2006: Rede Globo, SporTV, ESPN Brasil and BandSports
  • 2002: Rede Globo and SporTV
  • 1998: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SBT, Rede Manchete and Rede Record (52 matches); SporTV and ESPN Brasil (64 matches)
  • 1994: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes and SBT (52 matches live); SporTV (64 matches delayed)
  • 1990: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SBT and Rede Manchete
  • 1986: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SBT, Rede Manchete and Rede Record
  • 1982: Rede Globo and TV Cultura
  • 1978: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Tupi, Rede de Emissoras Independentes and TV Cultura
  • 1974: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Tupi, Rede de Emissoras Independentes, Rede Gazeta and TV Cultura
  • 1970: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Tupi, Rede de Emissoras Independentes, Rede Gazeta and Rede Excelsior

Chile[]

  • 2018: TVN, Megavisión and Canal 13
  • 2014: TVN and Canal 13
  • 2010: TVN
  • 2006: TVN, Megavisión and RED Televisión
  • 2002: TVN and Canal 13
  • 1998: TVN, Canal 13, Chilevisión, Megavisión and UCV Televisión
  • 1994: TVN, Canal 13, Chilevisión, Megavisión and UCV Televisión
  • 1990: TVN, Canal 13, RTU, Megavisión and UCV Televisión
  • 1986: TVN, Canal 13, Universidad de Chile Televisión and UCV Televisión
  • 19781982: TVN, Canal 13, Teleonce and Telenorte
  • 1974: TVN
  • 19661970: Canal 13
  • 1962: Canal 13 and Canal 9

Colombia[]

  • 1998–present: Caracol TV and RCN TV
  • 1994 and 1998: Canal A
  • 1990: Cadena Dos
  • 19621998: Cadena Uno

Ecuador[]

  • 2018: RTS
  • 2014: TC Televisión, Gama TV and Oromar Televisión
  • 2010: TC Televisión and Gama TV
  • 2006: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas and RTS
  • 2002: Teleamazonas and Telesistema
  • 1998: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema, TC Televisión, Gamavisión and SíTV
  • 1994: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema, TC Televisión and Gamavisión
  • 1990: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema TV4, Telecentro and Gamavisión
  • 1986: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telecuatro, Telecentro, Gamavisión, Televisora Nacional Canal 8, Canal 13, Ecuavisa Quito UHF Canal 23 and Manavisión
  • 1982: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telecuatro, Telecentro and Telenacional
  • 1978: Ecuavisa and Telecentro
  • 1974: Ecuavisa and Telecentro
  • 1970: Ecuavisa and Telecentro

Perú[]

  • 2018: Latina, TV Perú and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 2014: ATV and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 2010: ATV and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 2006: ATV and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 2002: ATV and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 1998: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1994: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1990: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1986: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1982: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1978: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1974: América Televisión
  • 1970: América Televisión

Paraguay[]

  • 19781998; 2006–present: Telefuturo
  • 19781998; 2006–present: Canal 13
  • 19781998; 2006–present: SNT
  • 19781998; 2006–present: Red Guaraní
  • 19741998; 2006–present: Paraguay TV
  • 19741998; 2010–present: Paravisión
  • 19701998; 2014–present: LaTele
  • 1994–present: TeleRed
  • 1994–present: CVC
  • 1998–present: Cable Visión Caacupé

Uruguay[]

  • 19741998; 2006–present: Canal 3, Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10 and TNU
  • 19741998; 2010–present: Uruvisión
  • 19701998; 2014–present: La Quince TV
  • 1994–present: TeleRed
  • 1994–present: CVC
  • 1998–present: Cable Visión Canelones

Venezuela[]

  • 2018: Venevisión, Meridiano TV, TVes, TeLeTuya and IVC Network
  • 2014: Venevisión, Meridiano TV and TVes
  • 2010: Venevisión and Meridiano TV
  • 2006: RCTV, Venevisión and Meridiano TV
  • 2002: Venevisión and Meridiano TV
  • 19781998: RCTV, Venevisión and VTV
  • 1974: RCTV and Venevisión
  • 1970: RCTV

See also[]

  • By year:
    • 1994 FIFA World Cup broadcasting rights
    • 1998 FIFA World Cup broadcasting rights
    • 2002 FIFA World Cup broadcasting rights
    • 2006 FIFA World Cup broadcasting rights
    • 2010 FIFA World Cup broadcasting rights
    • 2014 FIFA World Cup broadcasting rights
    • 2018 FIFA World Cup broadcasting rights
  • By country:
    • Sports broadcasting contracts in Canada
    • Sports broadcasting contracts in France
    • Sports broadcasting contracts in Latin America
    • Sports broadcasting contracts in Spain
    • Sports broadcasting contracts in the United Kingdom
    • Sports broadcasting contracts in Italy
    • Sports broadcasting contracts in Germany
    • Sports broadcasting contracts in the United States

References[]

  1. Template:Cite web
  2. Socceroos face major challenge: Hiddink, ABC Sport, 10 December 2005. Retrieved 13 May 2006.
  3. "Menonton Piala Dunia di Zaman Orba di Layar TVRI", Tirto.id. Retrieved on 26 March 2019. 
  4. "Menonton Piala Dunia di Zaman Orba di Layar TVRI", Tirto.id. Retrieved on 26 March 2019. 
  5. "Menonton Piala Dunia di Zaman Orba di Layar TVRI", Tirto.id. Retrieved on 26 March 2019. 
  6. "Menonton Piala Dunia di Zaman Orba di Layar TVRI", Tirto.id. Retrieved on 26 March 2019. 
  7. "Menonton Piala Dunia di Zaman Orba di Layar TVRI", Tirto.id. Retrieved on 26 March 2019. 
  8. Template:Cite web
  9. "Sorakan untuk RTM – Hak penyiaran perlawanan Piala Dunia 2010 ", Kosmo Online. 
  10. Template:Cite web
  11. AMIN, NUR AISHAH MOHD.. "RTM bakal siar 41 perlawanan bola sepak Piala Dunia 2018", Kosmo Online. 
  12. Template:Cite web
  13. "How to watch the World Cup in Taiwan | Taiwan News", Taiwan News, 19 June 2018. Retrieved on 22 June 2018. 
  14. "The ABC's World Cup", The Sydney Morning Herald, 14 June 1982. (en) 
  15. "Argentina after midnight", The Age, 1 June 1978. (en) 
  16. "All the thrills of World Cup soccer", The Sydney Morning Herald, 16 June 1974. (en) 
  17. "Free-to-air TV sport reconsidered", BBC News, 2008-09-26. 
  18. Template:Cite web
  19. Fatsis, Stefan. "Fans Say ESPN's World Cup Coverage Deserves Penalty", 5 July 2006. 
  20. Template:Cite web
  21. http://www.diariosobrediarios.com.ar/dsd/notas/4/248-asi-cubren-los-medios-argentinos-el-mundial-de-futbol-alemania-2006.php
  22. https://www.palermo.edu/contadores/120617cp2.html

Sources[]

Template:FIFA World Cup Template:Association football on television Template:ABC's Wide World of Sports

Advertisement